PRIVACY

By visiting the Simone Olivia website or any other websites operated by Simone Olivia or its affiliates (collectively, the “Site”), you agree to accept the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use the Site. You should check the date of this Privacy Policy (which appears below) and review any changes that have been made since your last visit to the Site.

 

 This Privacy Policy is posted to demonstrate our commitment to online security and customer service.

 

Personal Information Collected By Simone Olivia

 

Simone Olivia uses information that we collect from our visitors and customers to improve your visit and experience at the Site. We gather the following types of information:

 

Information You Give to Us

 

We Collect Personal Information that is provided by Site users. “Personal Information” includes your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, IP address. Personal Information is collected when you establish an account with us, place an order on the Site, or when you communicate with us through the Site, telephone, mail or fax. In some instances, we may obtain other people’s names and email addresses that you may choose to provide as part of our “email a friend” feature, or in connection with your company’s account.

 

Cookies

 

This website uses cookies, allowing us to ‘remember’ content from page to page (these expire when you leave the website or close your browser); persistent cookies, which define the ‘Time To Live’ and help us to determine your preferences (these will expire after the ‘Time To Live’ period), and cookies for analytical purposes; through the use of these cookies we may collect and analyze the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as your browser type and version; operating system and platform; purchase history; confirmation when you open e-mail that we send you; and the URLs which lead you to and around the Site including the date and time. You can generally set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie. Software is also available from third parties which will allow you to visit the Site without providing this information. You are welcome to use the Site if you use such software but we will not be able to offer you our personalized services.

 

Updated May 2012: The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) has considered Google Analytics cookies (used on this website) to be outside the opt-in policy for websites as they are ‘first party cookies used only for analytical purposes’. Any change in this policy will be reflected here.

 

Orders

 

If you place an order through the Site, you may be required to provide contact, billing, and payment information.

 

2. Use of Information Collected By Us

 

We use this information in an effort to improve your experience on the Site, to provide services to you and to communicate with you about information that you request. We may also use this information to help us target specific products to you, to help us develop and improve our Site, and to tailor our Site to your needs.

 

3. Sharing of Information with Third Parties

 

We will not rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to unrelated third parties without your consent.

Law Enforcement and Protection of Users

 

To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose Personal Information to government authorities or third parties pursuant to a legal request, subpoena or other legal process. We may also use or disclose your information as permitted by law to perform charge verifications, report or collect debts owed, fight fraud or protect our rights or property as well as those of our affiliates, customers, or its users. You should be aware that, following disclosure to any third party, your Personal Information may be accessible by others to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

 

4. Corrections/Information Removal/Opt-Out

 

If your name, e-mail or postal address, telephone number or other Personal Information changes, you may update, correct or omit the relevant information in ‘Update profile’, or by contacting us at simone@simoneolivia.co.uk. In addition, if you no longer wish to receive communications from us you may opt-out by emailing us at simone@simoneolivia.co.uk, or by clicking on the unsubscribe link within any marketing e-mail you receive from us.

 

5. Contact Information

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please e-mail us at simone@simoneolivia.co.uk

6. Limitations on Liability

 

IN NO EVENT WILL SIMONE OLIVIA OR ITS PARENT, AFFILIATES, LICENSEES OR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DELIVERING THE SITE OR ITS PRODUCTS OR SERVICES BE LIABLE IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS, USE OR INABILITY TO USE THE SITE, OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY FAILURE OR PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE (INCLUDING LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR DATA, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, AND DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM INACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION OR INCONVENIENCE, DELAY, OR LOSS OF THE USE OF THE SITE). THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS APPLY WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF GLOBAL INDUSTRIAL OR ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OTHER PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.